[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Server - Copy up, but not down !

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I have an ftp server and would like to limit some user accounts to only be able to upload to their folders, not download.
What's the best way to go about enabling this ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewLeg
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771834
If a user has read permission to a folder they will be able to download from it.  I believe you can disable Read access in the FTP site settings in IIS, but this would affect all users.

Also, I do not how the server handles uploading files with the same name - I assume it would either reject it or overwrite the existing file.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 37781111
Another way to handle this might be to run a script after upload to rename or move the file so it is no longer accessible.  I've seen other FTP software that can do this but I don't know of any way you can configure IIS to do it.  The closest would be to run the script on a periodic basis, but you would have to be careful to set the interval long enough so that the file isn't moved while still uploading resulting in an unusable file.  An example of this would be using Robocopy with the monitor switch to detect changes and waiting x minutes to copy after a change is detected.
0