Solved

hp elitebook 8440p wont boot, nothing on monitor

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
4,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi Techs,
Im trying to fix an hp elitebook 8440p laptop.  It powers on, but it wont boot.  Tried to boot to the install disc and still wont boot.  There's nothing on the monitor, either.  Any assistance is appreciated!  Thank you!  Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37771864
Occasionally, when it's trying to boot if I close the cover and open it, the monitor lights up all white and really bright.  

Should I check the HDD first or the monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37772357
I plugged an external monitor into the vga port and got nothing.  Cant get the bios to come up.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 250 total points
ID: 37772473
Remove the battery and unplug the power adapter.  Wait a minute and plug in ONLY the power adapter.  If it still won't boot, then its likely a bad motherboard and/or bad charging board.  You can try swapping out the ram but probably won't have much success.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 37772654
If you don't get a POST, it's not the hard drive.  It's probably the motherboard, but do you know what happened to it to cause it not to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37773455
Nope, sure dont know.  But it's the system board for sure.  Thanks
0