Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to deal with a suspected bot problem?

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I got an e-mail from a friend of mine containing a suspicious link.   I did not click the link but contacted him to ask if he had sent it.   He had not.   I am guessing some kind of malware has infected his computer and sent e-mails to everyone in his address book.   What should I advise him to do about this?   I would like to know in case the same thing happens to me.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wshark83
wshark83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37771996
make sure they have the latest antivirus definitions run a full detailed scan (can take hours) if this doesn't reveal anything try using softwares like Malwarebytes and SuperAntiSpyware download the latest updates and then disconnect the internet and run a full scan.

it may not be system issue it could be that the person has opened a link in their email account (i.e. yahoo/hotmail) and thus its sent email from this to everyone in their address book... if this is the case then i would suggest they don't open emails or links from unknown people....as you can't get around this....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 37772066
If you believe you have a BOT, you can try Trend Micros free tool "RUBotted" at:
http://free.antivirus.com/rubotted/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 37772371
Thank you.   Simple, clear answers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37772547
You are welcome.  Good hunting.
0