[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Update

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

I have two tables --

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[Member-Address](
	[ID] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
	[MemberID] [nvarchar](50) NULL,
	[ClubName] [nvarchar](50) NULL,
	[Address1] [nvarchar](255) NULL,
	[Address2] [nvarchar](255) NULL,
	[Town] [int] NOT NULL,
	[Region] [int] NOT NULL,
	[Locality] [int] NOT NULL,
	[Country] [int] NOT NULL,
	[PostCode] [nvarchar](10) NULL

Open in new window


AND

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[addressupload](
	[MemberID] [int] NULL,
	[Town ID] [float] NULL,
	[RegionID] [float] NULL,
	[LocalityID] [float] NULL,
	[CountryID] [float] NULL,
	[Postcode] [nvarchar](10) NULL,
	[ExchequerID] [nvarchar](10) NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]

Open in new window



I need to update the [Town], [Region], [Locality], [Country], [PostCode] values for each record in [dbo].[Member-Address] with the values in [dbo].[addressupload] where [dbo].[addressupload].[MemberID] is equal to [dbo].[Member-Address].[MemberID]

I'm not so sure how to do this..

Grateful for any assistance -

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garethtnash
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37771993
UPDATE t
SET t.Town=v.[Town ID],
      t.Region=v.RegionID,
... etc
FROM [Member-Address] t
INNER JOIN addressupload v
ON t.MemberID=v.MemberID
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37772004
update ma
set ma.<col> = au.<col>
from Member-Address ma
join addressupload au on
ma.MemberID = au.memberID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garethtnash
ID: 37772224
Thank you
0