Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 RWW Company Name is truncated.

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
When customizing the Web Sites\Remote Web Workplace, the Organization Name only allows up 30 characters.  Is there a hack or another way of extending the computer name to 45 characters?
0
Comment
Question by:cmp119
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1600 total points
ID: 37772036
I have looked for this myself and have been unable to locate a fix. It is the Same in SBS2011.

I had to shorten the name to something comprehendable.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37772080
The short answer is no - sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 37777704
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Please delete this question as well, since there are no available remedies!  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37777705
There are no remedies but the question was answered. It should not be deleted for the fact that future people may seek an answer to the same question.
0