[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Global Address Book not updating

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I've been noticing that the company wide global address book has not been updating. There are users and users in the groups that are no longer here. Outlook Cached Exchange Mode is enabled, if disabled its very slow when syncing to the exchange server. I've also tried Downloading the address book in Outlook without any luck. Can anyone assist?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37772042
First reboot the server after business hours, check after reboot. Also reconfigure one account and test it.

Run Outlook /rpcdiag to check more.

Also look for errors in the application logs of exchange server
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NimeshPanchal earned 1500 total points
ID: 37772875
Run below command on exchange CAS Server

Update-globaladdresslist -identity "default global address list"

Update-offlineaddressbook -identity "default offline address book"

restart file distribution service on CAS server & at client end download address book & check
0