Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I wanted to upgrade my Windows 7 Home Premium PC to Windows 7 Ultimate, but everytime I attempt to do this, the system keeps on wanting to know where the "Drivers" are located, but I don't know where they are located.  I tried this both by having Windows 7 Home Premium runnind and then installing the CD and then running the setup.exe file found on the CD and also by restarting and booting off the CD, but the same issue results.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37772056
Are you upgrading from 32 to 64 bit? If you are trying, this cannot be done.

Well, it can be done but its backing up files manually and doing it from scratch. Choose the custom option when installing..

Easier to say, wipe and reload to go from 32 to 64 bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37772095
I have a 64bit OS and I'm attempting to use the same 64bit OS, but from 7 Home Premium to 7 Ultimate.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37772142
When you boot off the DVD - what happens when you click the upgrade option?  It goes through the install and when does it error out?  Is it asking about CD / DVD drivers?  If so, you'll need a USB drive with the drivers on it (download from manufacturer)

or swap out a drive with a brand DVD player that Windows supports out of the box

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/Windows-7/en-us/Details.aspx?type=Hardware&p=Sony%20DRU%20835A%20DVD%20Burner&v=Sony&uid=DRU835A&pf=0&pi=1&c=Storage%20Devices&sc=CD%2FRW%20%2F%20DVD%2FRW&os=64-bit

type in your model above and see if it finds it
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37772165
I have an Acer AM3450-UR30P, would it be possible to upgrade from this PC?  If so, please send me the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37772177
Sorry,

I was speaking about the link, by: l33tf0b
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37772256
Sorry - can you provide the model of the CD / DVD player?  Can you confirm the actual error message when you try again?

Hardware wise from online specs look fine - but during the install it might not be able to find the drivers for your DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 37772426
You don't need any extra drivers;  'nor do you even need your installation DVD.    All you need is a valid Win 7 Ultimate key (which you should have with the DVD).

Just click on AnyTime Upgrade on the Properties page for the PC  [Right-click on Computer; select Properties"]  ... and then click the "Enter an Upgrade Key" choice.

... then just wait while the upgrade completes :-)
0