[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQLPLUS equivalent at t-sql

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi,
i am running following SQL at ssms which goes OK but I am not able to save output in a file. I wish to run this SQL and spool results in single file. This does work under oracle using sqlplus.

I think I can use sqlCmd .
Does it provide any formatting options?
How to pass a t-sql stmt file "a.sql" to run at sqlcmd?

a.sql-----
exec sp_spaceused test1
exec sp_spaceused test2
exec sp_spaceused test3
----------
Thnaks
Microsoft-SQL-Server-Management-.gif
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 2000 total points
ID: 37772327
Indeed sqlcmd, it does not have the powerfull pormating options as sqlplus

sqlcmd -i inputfile -o outputfile -d dbname -U login -P pwd

The whole description
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162773.aspx
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37773388
sqlcmd: The newest, fanciest command-line interface to SQL Server.
isql : The older, DB-Library (native SQL Server protocol) way of command-line communication with SQL Server.
osql : The older, ODBC-based way of command-line communication with SQL Server.
0