?
Solved

Flash memory photos protection on PC but able to view on TVs

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello all,
I have a flash memory contains photos which I present on a LG 60" TV on my showroom.
I have about 10 TVs, and 10 flash memories as well, where employees are able t unplug it from the TV and insert it to a PC and copy those photos.
How can protect the photos from this?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37775302
> How can protect the photos from this?
you mean copying? don't hand out the stick, or ensure that this stick is only plugged into systems which cannot copy
simple, isn't it ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37775340
U mean a USB flash drive?  You could use truecrypt to encrypt the volume and be prompted with a password in order to access it.

http://www.howtogeek.com/61810/how-to-protect-your-flash-drive-data-with-truecrypt/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37775351
LOL, starting to copy asks for (truecrypt) credentials, enter them, copying completes ;-)
or did I miss something?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37775417
But after encrypting it, does it works on TVs?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37775477
hassanayoub85, do you mean that your pictures are encrypted?
if so, do you need a password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37775488
no sir,
Guys, I have a new USB Flash Memory 4 GB. I formatted it and copy 100 photos to it, then plugged it to the TV and it shows perfectly.
What I want to achieve now is, to protect those photos from being deleted or pirated from my employees, without loosing the ability of showing them on TV.
I don't care of the method to achieve this, however by hardware dongle, software, etc...
Got it now?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37775511
hmm, now you're saying "delete" and "modify", for that you need some kind of read-only USB stick (sorry don't have a link to that)

but if you still mean "copying" as in your question, then it leads us back to my comment ID: 37775302
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1500 total points
ID: 37776090
In this scenario, the current proposals fall short. The TV is not smart enough to use TrueCrypt or just about any other program, TV's can read AV type files (Avi/mpg/dvx/mp3 etc...) but do not run programs like exe's or other binaries(for good reason).
You could use a few of these: http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Padlock-Secure-Flash-CMFPLA8GB/dp/B003809LBS
They lock when unplugged, and they require a key to be entered before they can be accessed. I do not know if they will work with a TV, but I know they work on linux/mac/windows.
-rich
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37777222
congrats rich, for having a link handy ;-)
0