Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk drive writing locking

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Dear,
How can I lock my hard drive from writing, so when any software try to write on it, it will be denied, and can I monitor whole writing events to the HDD?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37772504
(Sorry for my English)

To monitor writing activity you can use a Disk Monitor from Sysinternals Suite http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896646.

To lock disk from writing you can use a security policies (Security Tab in Local Disk Properties).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37772912
DiskMon don't show what is written, where, and which proccess wrote.
Security Tab didn't allow all users to being Denied.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37773164
If you need a more detail, try to use a Process monitor from Sysinternals Suite http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645 
(It combines the features of two legacy Sysinternals utilities, Filemon and Regmon)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 37774287
Hi.

First we need to clarify your needs:

We cannot make the whole drive read only if the running systems resides on that drive - that is technically impossible. is this the case? If the OS is on that drive, you can however protect folders from access using the aforementioned method with NTFS permission settings. Furthermore, you can setup auditing to see what user tried to write. You will however not be able to monitor what process tried to write for a long time - that would require huge, huge logs from procmon.
0