[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to access a camera by alias over the web

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have a foscam IP camera that I want to access by a dyndns hosname I setup and the aliases of the camera as cam1.

At this point I can access the camera from the internet by typing in the hostname:port #.

But I don't want to remember the port #, rather use cam1, cam2,cam3, etc...

Is there a way to use the alises that these cam are setup for.

In the camera setup there is an aliases setting that I set as cam1, cam2, etc...

Any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 37772660
You can't use DNS to specify ports.  You would have to configure the cameras to listen on port 80 or 443 so that when http:// or https:// is used in the client browser a port number will not be required.

Another solution would be to use some other unused port like 8080 for each camera.  You would still need to put the port into your browser but at least it will be easy to remember.

Both of those solutions assume you have separate IP's for each cam, if not then using and remembering different port numbers is the only option.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37772810
Lots of options...

If you have a home set up with a linksys router you can do port forwarding, but then you need a different IP for each camera because each DNS name is going to hit port 80, so you'll need different IPs to distinguish between camera's.

The other thing you can do is have the set up you have now with the camera:port, but have a web server (could be an XP machine, or something you are not using) then have that server redirect you by using host headers to the correct camera.

Lastly, you can have your hosting solution take care of redirecting you. I use 1and1.com and I'm able to redirect using their site. So for this solution you would have something like http://cam1.mydomain.com redirecting to http://cam1:8099 (or whatever) and so on.

Not sure what you can do with DynDNS, but you may want to find out what they can offer. The last two solutions would remove the requirement of having a separate IP for each Cam.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37772975
Good call on the hosting solution, I had to trim my reply as work got in the way.
0