Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am getting an error of "microsoft odbc sql server driver string data right truncation

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello,

I am getting an error of "microsoft odbc sql server driver string data right truncation" when attempting to execute the following function.  It occurrs on the .execute line of the code.  strUSI is a very long string and the code was originally failing on
Set prm = .CreateParameter("pUSI", advarchar, adParamInput, 8000, strUSI)

I then changed it to
Set prm = .CreateParameter("pUSI", adBSTR, adParamInput, 8000, strUSI).  It is now failing on the .execute line.  I am executing this code from an access 2007 front-end.  The back end is a ms sql 2005 server

Private Function ExecuteRadarStoredProcedure(strUSI As String, strReviewType As String, intStatus As Integer, strProcName As String)
Dim cmd As ADODB.Command
Dim prm  As ADODB.Parameter
Dim cnn As ADODB.Connection

Set cnn = New ADODB.Connection
'Set cnn.ConnectionString = cStrConnectionString
cnn.Open (cStrConnectionString)

Debug.Print strUSI

Set cmd = New ADODB.Command

cmd.CommandTimeout = 0

Set cmd.ActiveConnection = cnn

With cmd
    Set prm = .CreateParameter("pUSI", adBSTR, adParamInput, 8000, strUSI)
    .Parameters.Append prm
    Set prm = .CreateParameter("pReviewType", adVarChar, adParamInput, 8000, strReviewType)
    .Parameters.Append prm
    Set prm = .CreateParameter("pStatus", adInteger, adParamInput, , intStatus)
    .Parameters.Append prm
    .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
    .CommandText = strProcName
    .Execute
    .Parameters.Delete ("pUSI")
    .Parameters.Delete ("pReviewType")
    .Parameters.Delete ("pStatus")
End With
   
cnn.Close
Set cnn = Nothing
Set cmd = Nothing

End Function
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 200 total points
ID: 37772366
How is pUSI defined in your stored procedure?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 1800 total points
ID: 37772575
Generically, this indicates that strUSI contains more than 8,000 characters when the data is appended.  You can test this simply by adding a trimming function (say, LEFT(strUSI, 8000)) when adding the value to the parameter.

I have also seen where leaving the provider name off of a connection string can result in this behavior.  Try adding PROVIDER=SQLOLEDB; or PROVIDER=SQLCLNI; to your connection string if it does not exist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 37776981
Thanks everyone,

I did some additional research based on the input I received and from other posts.  I went to the stored procedure and changed the input parameter varchar(max) to nvarchar(max) .  I still had some problems and after reading the following blog post
http://databases.aspfaq.com/database/what-should-my-connection-string-look-like.html
after first reading the comment by bhess1, I changed the connection string from
Public Const cStrConnectionString As String = "Driver={SQL Server};Server=xxx2;Database=Aithex;Uid=xxxx;Pwd=xxxxxx>" to the following

Public Const cStrOLEDBConnectionString As String = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=xxx2;Initial Catalog=Aithex;Uid=xxx;Pwd=xxxx>"

Basically I changed the provider from SQL Server to SQLOLEDB
0