Solved

Exporting data from Excel to Access

Posted on 2012-03-27
13
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have an excel spreadsheet that I am trying to export to Access. However, it will not export. It tells me that The first row contains some data that cant't be used for valid access field names. In these cases, the wizard will automatically asign valid field names. Then it lets me continue. Unitl I push the finish button.

It tells me that "Tracking" is not a valid name. Make sure that it does not include invalid characters or punctuation and that it is not too long. I dont understand how Tracking is not a valid name. Enclosed is my excel spreadsheet.
CONUS-Shipment-Tracker-03-26-12-.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772407
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37772409
Your attached file shows as 0 bytes.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772424
FYI ... I'm unable to open the file.  If I change the extension to XLS .. it opens, but with a blank sheet.

mx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 37772428
Check EACH field for any special characters, although some will be allowed.  Definitely problematic are parens, slashes, dots ... and a few more.

Also ... be SURE no field names have a Line Feed & Carriage Return ... I just ran into that last week.

And as noted by Helen ... a Space at the beginning of the column name ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 37772541
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 270 total points
ID: 37772552
There is a Space before Tracking ... remove the space.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772557
Also:

Carrier  (FedEx,UPS, LANDSTAR,ROADWAY,CONWAY…)

No can have parens or dots ...

Check ALL your column names ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772567
space
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37772587
I am not using Office 2007 but I am able to save the 1st sheet as a .csv no problem. It does look like you have an unprintable character (e.g. space) on the end of tracking, so try deleting that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37772593
Also look for trailing characters on the rest of your 1 word fields.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37772600
Quantity  Destination have a trailing character.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772602
No can have parens or dots ... >> No can have parens or dots OR commas ... etc.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772621
I'm not sure trailing spaces are a problem ... as I think Access automatically drops them off during importing ...

mx
0