Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 C: drive expansion

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
HI there,

Does anyone know how to expand/resize a windows server 2003 c: driver (boot and system partition)?  the server is the only DC in the network. I'm running out of space on C:  and i can't find what else to delete.

server:
windows 2k3
2 partitions, c, d
87gb of unallocated space.
0
Comment
Question by:kjzd28b3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
str8jacket29 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37772501
You could use a gparted live cd or usb thumb drive to adjust your partitions.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

or Parted Magic

http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=start

Make sure you have a backup.  I would experiment on a non-production machine if you have never used these utilities.  I have had great experiences with both.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37772508
Nevermind, I read further.

Be careful on a SC - you can try diskpart too, make sure oyu have backups.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37772627
I have used extpart by Dell in the part to expand boot drives and it has worked well for me. I have never tried it on a domain controller but my guess is it should work fine.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails?DriverId=R64398&FileId=2731129714&DriverName=Dell%20Basic%20Disk%20Expansion%2C%20v.1.0.4%2C%20A01

No downtime needed and works instantly.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37773729
Check out my article on boot drive size - 12 GB ought to be enough for ANY DC running 2003 if you manage the system appropriately:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37775535
Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server www.partition-manager.com must do this. Take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management and load it it here. I will provide step by step guidance. Have done this resize hundred times already.
0