Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can OWA on SBS2003 be accessed from a MAC?

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Can a user access OWA for a SBS2003 network from a MacBook Air?  If it will not work out of the box, is there a workaround, other than dual booting the offsite OS?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomislavj
Tomislavj earned 532 total points
ID: 37772478
it is question of recognizing certificate
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 532 total points
ID: 37772480
I have been able to access OWA for Exchange 2003 from a Mac.  It looks slightly different and does not work quite as well as on a PC, but it did work.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 536 total points
ID: 37772483
You can access OWA for mail only from any web browser, but you can't use it for rdc because that requires an Activex plugin and Activex is not supported on OSX
0