Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't join windows XP to the domain

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I am having a strange problem to join a windows xp pro to the domain. I have tried to reinstall the microsoft client services, reinstall the NIC driver. Still it refused to let me join the domain. I can't reinstall the OS because it has an important program on it. Any suggestion is deeply appreciated.
RPC Error
0
Comment
Question by:cuongd0
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37772620
If you have a WinXP disc, you could try booting from it and doing a repair install. Sounds like something is corrupted. You might also want to check for rootkits and viruses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37772638
What kind of domain is it...Server 2003, 2008, NT...etc.?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37772644
try this command from XP then try again - it resets the TCP/IP stack

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
ID: 37772661
Geodask, I even removed and reinstaledl TPC/IP stack. No effects. It is a windows 2003 domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37772670
How did you uninstall TCP/IP? If you mean unchecking it, that doesn't uninstall it.

I would still try the command I listed above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37773427
So the TCP/IP reset work?
0