Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS4 what size is my image in my psd file.

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am building an ad in photoshop.  I have imported two pictures.  How can I make the two pictures the same size?  ie. 3.5in x 3.5in each.  Where do I view the dimensions of an image.  When I click on Image - Image size - it only gives me the size of the entire document.
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 520 total points
ID: 37773421
There is no obvious way to do this but several ways to do it. Here is one:

Keep each picture on separate layers.
Have the Ruler on. Cmd+R or Ctrl+R

Move the 0 (zero) point to a convenient spot in the document by dragging the corner where the rulers meet. This might be the upper left edge of the left picture.

Using the Marquee tool, drag a square from the 0 point until the selected area is 3.5 in. Hold down the Shift key while dragging to ensure a perfect square.

Selecting the layer that has the left picture and click on the layer mask symbol at the bottom of the layer panel. It's a square with a circle in it. This will make the layer mask black with a 3.5 in white square in it.
Unlock the chain icon between the layer and the layer mask.
Select the picture in the layer panel.
Cmd+T or Ctrl+T on a pc and resize your left picture and move it until it fits this hole in the layer mask.

Repeat for the right picture. and remember to lock the chain again which you previously unlocked.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 520 total points
ID: 37773660
A quick trick that I like is to select the picture and copy it. Then open a new Photoshop file. The new file dialogue box opens up with the dimensions of the copied image on your pasteboard. You can even use the drip down boxes to convert the unites to whatever units that you need to know.

No need to continue opening the new file, you have the information that you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 37774582
Wow, not sure why they can't just list the dimensions like in Illustrator.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 37774603
I am sure it is possible but it would always have to tell you what the size is of the object in context to the resolution of the file. Bit complex but I don't know why they don't give us at least the measurement of the bounding box when you do Cmd+T
0