Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server defrag time estimation

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
  Would anyone know if there is a formula or rule of thumb when estimating the
defrag time on a Windows 2003 server, using the built-in defrag?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:genius2x
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 668 total points
ID: 37772643
I'm not aware of a formula or rule of thumb for extimating defrag time.  I can tell you from experience that, depending on the size of the drive, number and size of files, and how badly it's fragmented, it can take many hours to defrag, like overnight.  Also if there are a lot of external disk requests while the defrag is in progress, that slows things down.  And the drive speed is a big factor.  Lots of variables make an accurate estimation of time pretty difficult.

You may want to run 2 defrag passes if you have the luxury of that much time.  The 2nd pass will go much faster and usually seems to even further defrag things.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 37773009
I would have to agree with IT-Monkey-Dave. Really no way to determine how long the defrag would run .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
markgossett earned 664 total points
ID: 37776290
agreed. It never gives a time. It is all relative to disk size, number of applications, etc...
0