Solved

How Come And Why During My Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit Booting And Loading Did I Initially Receive A "Read Error_" Message At The Top Left Of My Monitor Screen? Is There A Solution To This Issue?

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello. I have a question to ask you regarding Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit.

I haven't used my desktop computer in over 8 hours for simply not being on it for other responsibilities I needed to do. Then I rebooted my desktop computer the first time since the 8 hours. Following all the typical BIOS booting procedures of my ASUS P5Q motherboard, I normally boot into my Ubuntu operating system's login screen without issue. This time and the first time I might add, I received immediately following the BIOS booting, the word phrase “Read Error_” in white DOS-like characters in the upper left corner on a black monitor screen. I waited a couple of minutes. The system halted there. I then manually rebooted my computer with the reset switch on my desktop computer. I then received following the BIOS booting, the “GRU GRUB version 1.99-12ubuntuS” screen. By default the “Ubuntu, with Linux 3.0.0-16-generic” first option at top of the screen was highlighted. I booted by hitting the ENTER key and the rest of Ubuntu booted and loaded fine. No further issues after that.

Questions:

1. May I ask what happened and why I received the “Read Error_” message with my Ubuntu operating system halting during the Linux Ubuntu booting and loading process? This is the first time this has ever happened to me with Ubuntu.

2. If there is a procedural solution fix to this particular issue, please comment and let me know in detail as to the steps as well?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
3 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 37775178
I suspect there is an issue with your HD. Use the Manufacturer's diagnostic tool to test it:. Another reason could be issues with your RAM, test that using memtest86+. Both of these tools can be found on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 300 total points
ID: 37780799
Did you have any USB HDDs plugged in? Maybe it tried to boot from one and it was spun down (as some do after about 5 minutes of inactivity).
It is best IME (In My Experience) to ensure that no USB disks are plugged in at boot time (spinning or flash). That is of course unless you want to boot from them, when flash is to be preferred because of no spin down issues.
(At work I have several flash drives which are for re-flashing Windows Embedded systems - if you boot off one of those then it will format the C drive / 1st HDD partition. So I am particularly careful they are never left plugged in :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37785245
@ rindi & duncan_roe:

Hello. Nice to see you rindi again! Nice to meet you duncan_roe!

Thank you both for your comments.

Regarding rindi's comment. That is a good question. They say you never know that your hard drive is about to fail. It can do it silently or you get all that chatter with the platter type hard disk drives. Time will tell with that one. Yah, get all my personal data off that particular hard drive - yup! I did run the Memtest that is inherent on the GRUB Ubuntu menu screen to the GRUB booting process. After 2 passes, I received no failures dedicated from the computer -- motherobard's memory. I have yet to run the hard drive performance test from the hard drive manufacturer. I usually do the lengthy one that runs several hours to complete. I haven't had time to do that yet. I probably will. Yes, it is possible that hard drive 'may' be getting ready to die. I have had that hard drive for several years now.

Regarding ducan_roe:

Yes, your comment sounds more plausible. I have had most of the time lately a  one or two USB drives -- that is external USB hard drives running and on at system booting -- powered on and running. Yes, you may be right. I also have Windows 7 64-bit on another hard drive with my Ubuntu v11.10 64-bit on another hard drive too. I have to switch back and forth though BIOS to the boot device priory for the operating system I want. I do not share or mix booting processes of either operating system. It is very possible what you said is true. At that instance, the USB hard drive(s) or anyone of its partitions may of tired to be the primary booting hard drive or particular partition. I will think your answer has a greater chance of accuracy that rindi's; but rindi may STILL have some validity.

Therefore, I am giving duncan_roe the greater share of points (300 points and the Accepted Solution) and rindi the lesser share (200 points and the Assisted Solution).

Again, thank you both!
0