Solved

Screenshot Software

Posted on 2012-03-27
11
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
  I used to have Screenshot software working on my XP computer.
  I just try to install it on my NEW Windows 7 64bit PC, but it fails due to incompatibility.
  The software is made by Parsons Technology, but apparently they no longer exist in the market.
  Is there a software that I can either download for FREE or PAID where I can  press one key on the keyboard to have everything on the monitor to print immediately?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37772695
I have used winsnap for years on XP and now on W7 64-bit.
I believe they also have a free version, but I have the paid version.  it does all kinds of thig well.
http://www.ntwind.com/software/winsnap.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37772700
Fraps is pretty good.

http://www.fraps.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37772702
Use the Snipping tool included with Windows7.  Start > All Programs > Accessories > Snipping Tool.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:str8jacket29
ID: 37772731
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37772780
Like people saying Snipping tool does a great job for most people.

But I use Snagit, its the best program I have found for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37773025
Thanks for the suggestions.
All of them have everything that I am looking for except ONE THING:

With Screenshot by Parsons Technology, I Just press [Print] key on the keyboard in order to print what is on the screen period. There is no need to capture/save or go to File/Print.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37773100
With snagit you can automatically send straight to a printer if you wish.

You can also setup what every hotkey you want to invoke the software, i use ctrl+alt+z as its a nice 3 finger combo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37773134
With snagit you can automatically send straight to a printer if you wish. --->
so, no need to select the area to print or save the image in JPG format and print?
Just one button on the keyboard and it will print what is on the screen?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37773138
You can set it up to do a partial capture or a fullscreen capture, whichever way you would prefer it to work.

Output Options
Input Options
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37773718
A free tool that offers this (SnagIt is not free) is GadWin Print Screen (there is a paid version but the free version should do the trick as well).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37774650
Thanks you for suggesting GadWin Print Screen. It is truly simply. Just press [Print Scrn] key on the keyboard and click on [Continue Output ]. Thanks it!
I also appreciate all other suggestions. They were functional, but requires too many extra steps to print the entire image of the screen.
0