Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get the value of comboBox

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to get the value of comboBox? My code are as follows; In XAML I have this

 <ComboBox Height="23" Name="cmbDescription" Width="155" HorizontalAlignment="Left"
                              Margin="5,0,0,0" Grid.Row="0" Grid.Column="3"
                              Foreground="Red" FontWeight="Bold">
            <ComboBox.ItemTemplate>
                <DataTemplate>
                    <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
                        <TextBlock Text="{Binding Description}" />
                    </StackPanel>
                </DataTemplate>
            </ComboBox.ItemTemplate>
        </ComboBox>

I want to read it to MessageBox Command as follows

MessageBox.Show(cmbDescription???);  How?
0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:OCDan
OCDan earned 501 total points
ID: 37772794
is it not just cmbdescription.value
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aruiz04
Aruiz04 earned 498 total points
ID: 37772870
You have to convert the selected item to the object type that you are binding ie:

let say your object is Product and has the property named Description

so you convert like this

Product p = (Product)combobox.SelectedItem;

MessageBox.Show(p.Description);
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 501 total points
ID: 37774281
try,

cmbDescription.Selection.Value.ToString() ;

hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 37791908
Thanks!
0