Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql 2008 trace table access

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
I needed to know who is accessing three tables in SQL DB. There might be 20 developers in a list who might be accessing the table.
What events do I capture at the minimum for this? I was worried about the size, since I need to trace it for about a week or more.
Please let me know the minimum required events/filters that I can use
0
Comment
Question by:sqlserverdba
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 750 total points
ID: 37774173
Filters:  Filter for the table name in the SQL text.
             If more than the specified users access this table, then Filter the machine connections.  This is more reliable than filtering off of username, especially when there may be cases when testing is being done on a generic reporting user or some such.
Return SQL Text, username (check which version is most usable for you), machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:avirups
avirups earned 750 total points
ID: 37883179
I would recommend you use SQL Server Audit as you are using sql 2008. This is a much less resource intensive option and is one of the new features of sql 2008.

All the details you need can be found in the following link:
http://www.bradmcgehee.com/2010/03/an-introduction-to-sql-server-2008-audit/
0