Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Bootable USB to update System Board Change

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I need to create a bootable USB drive to load the HP DMI Utility.  I replaced a system board and evidently I need to update the information about the new system board.

I need to load the DMI Utility onto the flash drive and make it bootable.
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aruiz04
ID: 37772846
look into this blog, I followed his instructions to make a Windows 7 bootable USB drive and install on a laptop w/out a DVD drive

Make a bootable USB Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbcasey
ID: 37774249
I don't want to program a computer for Windows 7.  I just need a bootable USB flash drive to update the system board configuration.  I installed a new system board and HP has a DVI utility that will automatically update the configuration of the computer.  I have to place that program on a bootable USB flash drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37775345
here different methods for a bootable usb drive :  http://www.bootdisk.com/pendrive.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbcasey
ID: 37776343
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37776980
glad to help
0