Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Remote Web Access continually goes offline

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Constantly my remote web access to my SBS server goes down. I have to restore it by running the Set up my Internet Address Wizard. This fixes the symptom. I don't know what the problem is.

SBS 2011 on network with 13 Win7 Pro workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:johann2118
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37773136
How do you know that RWW is down? what are the errors? does OWA go down at the same time?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37774963
down...? please give a specific error so we can help you better or a screenshot.

if its an access issue next time you experience the problem reset the router, if it helps I'd start with the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johann2118
ID: 37780109
I'm sorry - down as in I attempt to log onto the https://remote.****.com remote website through SBS and I cannot get the site to connect. It's accessible throughout the internal network but not over the internet to a computer not connected to the SBS network.

I hope that clears it up.

This happens frequently, and like I said, the solution 9 times out of 10 has been to run the Setting Up your Internet Address wizard.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780129
1) are you using the self-signed cert or CA?
2) ensure appropriate ports are NATed and allowed through the firewall: 25, 443, 987, possibly 80 although i do not recommend it
3) verify you only have 1 NIC enabled on the server

Beyond that, what errors are you getting when trying to connect on the remote computer? is there anything in SBS logs? firewall logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johann2118
ID: 37780217
I use the self-signed cert. as far as the ports, why would the allow the RWA site up one day and down the next? that doesn't make sense. but I will look into the ports in IIS. I'll also look at 1 NIC or 2. What's the difference, why would that make the site sometimes up/sometimes down?

thanks in advance guys and girls
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37786594
just a note, in the future if you want help fewer techs are going to jump on your questions if you continue to grade like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johann2118
ID: 37786603
thanks for the note, how should I be grading? the advice helped.
0