Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i user one computer to display a website on a TV monitor in  another room and use remote to move though site

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
How do i user one computer to display a website on a TV monitor in  another room and use remote to move through site.   i would like to be able to have a channel on the network. when the user turns to that channel it shows the start page  of a specific site.  I would also lite to be able to put this on the network of monitors in diffident rooms.  Each user can access the site and brows that site only.


Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37772944
Use a KVM extender for the monitors and wifi or bluetooth mouse and or keyboard as the remote.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 37775383
Perhaps you should consider using an iPad, Airplay and an Airport Express - as an alternative solution.

Effectively, you would use the iPad as your touch screen remote control, and display that picture also on the TV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 37834680
I need a way to setup a computer that restricts user to a intranet site.  they cant have access to any other part of the computer or desk top.  can someone help me, on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834696
That should be a new question.  You didn't even close and assign points for this one.

Anyway, the way to lock down the computer and restrict access with the browser is with Active Directory Group Policy.
Put everything except Intranet in the Untrusted Zone and use GP to lock all of the other settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 37842494
The monitor is the tv.  Thanks!
0