Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between Citrix Receiver vs. Xenapp plugin for hosted apps

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
12,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
In our environment, we are using the Citrix XenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps on our PC's for the end users to access various apps hosted on our Citrix farm.
We now have the need to find a similair app for all the Mac's on our network.  I couldn't locate a Citrix XenApp plugin for Hosted Apps for Mac, but I did find a Citrix Receiver for Mac.  My question is, if the Mac is within our internal network and is using Citrix Receiver, is the connection first going outside our network and then back in to reach our https:// website?
0
Comment
Question by:bermudahs
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774902
The Citrix Receiver is the newest version of the Citrix plugin. The plugin was subject to various naming conventions over the years to end up with the Citrix Receiver.

Outside your network - you mean in the sense out of the configured LAN where your devices sit? Well, it depends how you configure your web interface servers and where they reside within your whole network.

For example if your CAG sits in the DMZ while your web interface sits in the same LAN as your MAC/Windows devices then yes the packets will traverse the firewall to the CAG in the DMZ and then back into the Web Interface.

Bottom-line accessing your Citrix resources with your MAC devices using Citrix Receiver should be no different than accessing the resources with your Windows devices using the old plugin (it is recommended to shift to the new receiver).

You can always have a small test by installing the receiver on one of your MACs and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37777616
Not correct technically speaking.
The Citrix Receiver is a CONTAINER for Plugins. These can handle all sorts of different things. For example:
- To access XenApp published apps, the Online Plugin.
- To access Citrix Profiler apps, the Offline Plugin.
- To leverage Branch Repeater functionality, the Acceleration Plugin.

The idea with the Receiver was to introduce a modular design (container + plugins).
Bottom line is, the Citrix Receiver is NOT the newest version of the Online Plugin. It is a container for the plugins (that can have completely different functionality as explained above).

Finally the same idea/architecture applies to pretty much all platforms that have the Citrix Receiver available (meaning they access the resources pretty much the same way, i.e. a services site).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37777675
Dear Claudio,

I appreciate your input and glad that you put your thoughts. Yes the citrix receiver is a container of different plugins - however, don't you agree that the online plugin that comes with it is the newest version 13.0.0.x (from that sense I said it is the newest version).

The rest is what I said in a different approach ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37777719
The online plugin is what it is, the online plugin (to access ICA published content). It is not the Citrix Receiver. :-)
That is why we have all the other plugins I mentioned, where all of them tie into the Receiver (container).

Cheers.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37777894
Yes, you are right. Just to stress, by default the online plugin 13.0.0.x (which is the newest version of the online plugin) comes by default within the citrix receiver container ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37777944
I know I was right. I was wrong one time only, when I thought I was wrong.
(evil laugh).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 37782156
So what do you recommend for Mac 10.5?  I don't see the Citrix Receiver available for 10.5?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37782198
For 10.5 the only thing available is here:
https://www.citrix.com/English/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=2309129&productId=186&c1=sot1859500

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37787083
Thanks for the points!

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0