Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insufficient disk space on datastore when trying to migrate VM to different local storage on ESXi host.

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to move a VM to another local datastore on an ESXi host and i am getting insufficient disk space even though there is enough free space. So i tried to move another VM that used MORE space and it didn't give me the error. I have attached some screen shots. W2k8temp is the orginal one i tried to move and go the error.
w2k8temp.PNG
vs03.PNG
Datastore.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37772899
But what is the size of the actual hard disk of the VM? If it's greater than the allocation size of your new datastore, then yes, you'll get that error.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37772903
Rt-click on the VM -> Edit Settings, select Hard Disk and provide a screenshot of the "provisioned size"...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37772904
whatvare your datastores?

you are not migrating a thin disk on nfs to vmfs datastore, and its creating a thick disk?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 37772910
provisioned storage or used storage? If it goes off of provisioned storage  then yes it is bigger. I have attached screen shots of the VM's and datastores.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37772915
Provisioned, yes. So, if you created a "thick" disk for your VM and it's say 80GB, and your DS is 65GB, then you'll get the error you're getting...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37772921
Create a thin disk or increase datastore space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 37772926
They are all thin.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mlehnertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37773059
If you've thin provisioned the disk at ~83GB, but are only using ~35GB, the disk requirement on the new datastore will be 83GB when you move it.

You can use the VMWare Standalone Converter to reconfigure the VM with a smaller disk size and then move it to the new physical server.
0