?
Solved

2008 server r2 question

Posted on 2012-03-27
21
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-01
I am currently studying for the MS exam 70-646 on windows 2008 r2. As such, I do not expect you to provide me with full solutions, but guidance only. One of the questions is discussing the installation of a 2008 R2 Server. This will be a member server, 8 CPUs, 32GB of RAM, three stand-alone DFS shares. The question says they will use Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise and make use of the Server Core version, and wants to know if this configuration will work.
0
Comment
Question by:aiti
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37773146
Member server, 8 CPU, 32GB RAM are all good for 2008 R2 Enterprise.

The question comes down to the 'three stand-alone DFS shares'.  Is the question actually 'shares' or is it 'namespaces'?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 664 total points
ID: 37773165
Standard Core and Standard Edition are limited to one Standalone DFS root, while Enterprise and Datacenter Editions (including Core) are unlimited.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2008/05/14/installing-dfs-replication-on-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1336 total points
ID: 37773177
In answer to your question, yes.

8 CPUs is the limit for Enterprise edition.
32 GB RAM is okay, though the limit for the Standard edition.
Server core doesn't pose any limits in terms of functionality, more so less on the GUI front which is limited. All administration has to be done via another machine using MMC.

Best of luck on your exam :)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773524
but i am upgrading from  Windows NT4 to Windows 2008 Enterprise (not Core).which is the  easiest  way to measure the hardware running on the PDC meets the requirements for this installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773528
i am also stuck in one thing .what about converting users and local policies NT to Windows 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37773664
You may want to state all the facts, as the question you asked has been answered by a few of us and now you've added a little more into the mix.

Also a little odd why your MS exam is requiring you to know that far back to NT, should only be referencing back to Windows 2000. Are you following the official MS exam materials or some other literature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773695
its a school task question
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37773697
Post the whole question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773728
You have been responsible for upgrading the company's Primary Domain Controller (PDC) with operating system Windows NT4 to Windows 2008 Enterprise (not Core).
How can you in the easiest possible way to measure the hardware running on the PDC meets the requirements for this installation?
What is your opinion on converting users and local policies NT to Windows 2008 R2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773737
and there  is another question

You are set to install the first Windows 2008 R2 server in the domain. It should be enrolled in an existing 2003 domain. This server will be an application server that only activate the services it is set to answer calls when in fact be calling, has 8 CPUs and 32 GB of RAM, and is planned that will offer three stand-alone DFS share. Windows 2008 Enterprise Core is proposed. Do you think the solution as it is proposed will work or not? Why?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37773767
Answer to your first question, your answer is there: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/05a078f6-ad5f-4da4-9d7d-96ab1199a292/

Answer to your second question, courtesy of awaggoner:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2008/05/14/installing-dfs-replication-on-windows-server-2008.aspx

Without answering your questions directly for you, all the information is there on both links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773825
thank you so much.its very helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773839
ok can you please help me with this one?


company has set up a department oriented OUstruktur, where all the resources and users in an OU is set to a separate site. This site has no ITavdeling. Account for the difference between the use of an RODC and a stub zone in DNS for this website. What would you choose and why? Take the necessary prerequisites.

i need guidence only
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 1336 total points
ID: 37773848
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37773850
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37773890
ok but what should i choose and why?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37773906
You have been the facts, you need to read and make a judgement call, that is after all your question to answer.

We have provided you with a pointer in the right direction with the help of a simple Google. You need to understand the technologies you're using and their differences.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37773927
Agreed.

A few keywords in Google will point you to the information you need to be able to form your own answers to the questions.  After all, they are asking for your opinion, not ours.
0