Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the "24" for? 192.168.1.102/24

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
does it mean there are 24 computers in the subnet? I forgot.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 400 total points
ID: 37773012
yes it means exactly that
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PhillyUrbs
PhillyUrbs earned 400 total points
ID: 37773026
I think the wikipedia entry will answer your question best.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetwork#IPv4_subnetting
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 37773028
It refers to the number of bits in the subnet mask.  In this case it's
11111111 11111111 11111111 00000000
which translates to
255.255.255.0
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:raeldri
raeldri earned 400 total points
ID: 37773033
24 refers to the number of bits that are 1 (on) in the subnet mask and is a shorter way of writing 255.255.255.0 with this subnet mask there is a possibility of 254 usable IP addresses
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 400 total points
ID: 37773034
It is the subnet mask, a /24 or 255.255.255.0 has 254 hosts.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetwork
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37773054
No, it doesn't refer to the number of computers in the subnet, its as paulmacd said the number of bits in the subnet mask

For your info there are 254 possible IP's for use in a 192.168.1.0/24 subnet -
192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254
0