Solved

Win7 64 bit Printer drivers on 32bit Server2008

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Setting up printers on a 32bit Server 2008 STD.  Need to print from WIN7 and XP PCs.
  Properties of the printer, sharing, check box additional drivers, x64.  Wants to locate a driver.  Can't seem to download any drivers for HP laserjets that are accepted.  XP printing is OK
0
Comment
Question by:jbriley3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37773120
The driver versions need to match. There is possibility that a 64 bit variant may not be available, therefore your best option is to setup a new printer using the HP Universal Driver. This is probably your best and only option.

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbriley3
ID: 37773144
Tried the universal driver.  didn't work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37773428
What printer do you have?

Unfortunately if your printer is old or entry level there are some cases where there are no 64 bit drivers available. If the universal print driver doesn't work, I'm afraid there is no further alternatives and you may have to consider a replacement printer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbriley3
ID: 37773781
HP 2600n, HP 4200n.

I see drivers for Win7 64bit at HPs website, but it's an install package that downloads.  Doesn't want to install on a 32 bit server.  Of course I don't want it installed there, just want to use it when printing from a Win7 64 bit PC.  Don't know how to  get the "driver" alone.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37773832
Extract the file using 7zip and also ensure the firmware of your printers are up to date. Very important!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37773884
Hi.

It's a bug in 2008 server (in connection with hp unidriver at least). Does not seem as if MS is ever going to fix it.
Please add the drivers to the server from remote, that worked for me (same setup, 2008 std, hp unidriver x64). Make sure to add your account to the domain group "print operators" before logging on to another win7 workstation.
1) open \\server and select "view remote printers" in explorer action pane
2) select sharing and additional drivers.
3) provide the x64 driver

If this again fails, simply go back to 2008, because for some odd reason, the aforementioned step 3 will have at least provided the driver to 2008 server so the server will now succeed in adding the driver.

I did this several times, the error is reproduceable and can be solved exactly like this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 37774117
I agree with McKnife, MS not going to fix that issue. Additionally you may give it a try to install older version of universal drivers. Of course you need to remove existing 32 bit drivers.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37774166
I have to add 2 things:
to my steps above - of course you have to rightclick the printer before you can 2) select sharing and the additional drivers - just to make it clear.

Then a question to teomcam: why should he have to remove the 32 bit ones? No need, both ran well alongside each other as intended for me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 37774881
Hi McKnife,

We cannot follow the book when dealing with the bugs! Everyone evaulates their own workaround and method, other wise that would be called a solution! In my scenario I had to remove 32 bit drivers to achieve success.

Regards
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 37797265
Hi.

Why did you cancel your plan to use a print server for x64, too? Did you try my solution?
0