Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Versioning Best Practice

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hello,

I use SP 2007 and was wondering if there was an official best practice for document versioning?  Is there a best practice limit to set for the number of major versions stored in a document library?

Thanks for any insight you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37773325
I've not seen Microsoft declare a number, but on numerous projects three versions has been the retention limit.

It is best to set a limit as SharePoint doesn't store deltas, and I've heard of a case recently where someone felt versions were caused them disk space issues.

As for a limit of three, like any best practice this should be adapted to your circumstances.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tehzar
Tehzar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37773356
SharePoint has a built-in versioning system. You can work with major (published) versions, and minor (draft) versions. Of each of these two document types, you can store a numbers of versions that are kept. Watch out, each version is saved, not only the delta between 2 versions, and this counts to your Site Collection Quota. (Example: you have a Word document with a size of 2 MB. When you keep 5 Drafts this will result in storing (and consuming) 10 MB.
So, don’t call your document “NewUserAccountProcessDRAFTv1.docx”, but “NewUserAccountProcess.docx” and use versioning setting in your library.

Also, don’t use spaces in your filename.   When you use the “download a copy” functionality, SharePoint will replace the spaces with an “_”. This might (will) result in inconsistency when you upload the “same” file again, since SharePoint will see this as a different file (since the filename is different).  I recommend using a filename with Capitalization style naming guideline.

hth,

ZaR
0