Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make an Access database read-only?

Posted on 2012-03-27
14
Medium Priority
?
9,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have about 20 old versions of an Access (2010) database which I would like to make read only.  How do I do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RishiSingh05
14 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 37773065
How about setting the windows file properties so that they are read-only to the users?

Alternatively, set allow edits, additions and deletions on your data entry forms to FALSE.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 800 total points
ID: 37773091
You could set the files read-only attribute to True in Windows Explorer.  Right click on the file name select properties, and then check the Read Only checkbox.  But this can be bypassed by anyone who knows what they are doing and is intent on making changes.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37773163
Put them on a CD ROM ... any other scheme can be circumvented.

mx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37773166
Yes, "Read Only" is hard to define for an Access database...
...There is always a way for a user to get data out of the db if they are determined...
Also there are things you can actually change in a DB that have nothing to do with changing the "Data".

If you set it as "Read Only" in the file properties, a user can still select: Save As
...and simply save an editable version somewhere else...

Perhaps you should define your requirement in terms of your ultimate goal.
Read only?
No data changes?
...etc


Your best bet may be to save a "Golden" copy of the DB as the Read only version, that no one has access to (No Permissions to)
Then give users a "copy" of this read only DB.

Then anytime you need to reference the DB, use the Golden copy, not the user copy.

But again, you need to clearly define your ultimate goal here...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37773181
Of course, they can always be dragged off a CD ROM ...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37773517
Yeah, MX, that's why I asked about the OP's ultimate goal here...
No Data Changes?
No Design View changes?
No changes to any settings?
...all of the above?
...None of the above,...?

Not sure how "Secure" this needs to be...?

Perhaps it is a simple as mbizups post...?

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37773536
I think the bottom line is ... what mbizip suggested, if it's possible to do that in this case.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37773546
You won't catch me crossing the #2 Expert in the Access zone...

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37773567
ha ha ... However ... actually ... even if the Folder is RO ...  user may still be able to drag to another location, depending on just how permissions are set up ...

Seems we have been down this road before, and there really isn't a 100% sure way to do RO.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37773628
Yes,...

In thinking a bit more....

Just "Opening" (Then immediately closing) an access DB will change the date.
Signifying a "Change"

So yes, we still need to clarify the OP's ultimate goal...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37773649
RishiSingh05,

Are you still with us....

Some clarification may be needed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiSingh05
ID: 37777582
About what my objective is, it is to prevent a user who may have opened an old version of the db and make any data changes unwittingly.  I like the suggestion about setting the file’s read-only attribute to “True” in Windows Explorer. I haven’t had time to test it to see exactly how it works.  Will it allow a user to change data but prevent him from saving?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37778043
" Will it allow a user to change data but prevent him from saving?"

Any savvy user can easily change that setting back ....  so ... just keep that in mind.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37778447
Yes as was mentioned, a user also open a Read-only DB and select "Save As" and immediately open a "editable" version of the DB...

So like mx states, "just keep this in mind"

I like the cd-rom technique.

This way, no matter what they do, (as long as you only reference the file on the CD), the file (on the cd) should not change...
0