Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow startup on Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

1. I am using Outlook 2010 via hosted exchange at a large ASP.

2. When I launch Outlook 2010, it sits there for almost a minute BEFORE I see the authentication dialog box from Outlook 2010. While waiting, I see "Trying to connect..." on the lower right in the Outlook 2010 window.

3. When the authentication dialog box from Outlook 2010 does show up, I type in my password and hit OK. I then have to wait again for at least 2-3 minutes!

4. This is a new setup and I have NO email in my account. My Outlook is pointing to only this single account.

5. My password and other connectivity is fine; as OWA works just fine.  Additionally, I have FiOS and my Internet connection is very fast.

6. I did call my hosted exchange providers; they were not able to help me much. They claimed that the problem may be in the Outlook 2010 settings.

Any ideas on how I can make my Outlook 2010 launch faster?
0
Comment
Question by:jmohsin
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 450 total points
ID: 37773111
Are you running in cache mode?  Try running uncached.

You can also try to change the settings here:

Account Settings -> More Settings -> Connection tab -> Exchange Proxy Settings.

Check "On fast networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 300 total points
ID: 37773278
I suggest you create a new outlook profile and test. If the response is still slower then go to Account Settings -> More Settings -> Connection tab -> Exchange Proxy Settings.

Check "On fast networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP".

Hopefully the above will work if not, then need to work on DNS or network side.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 37774824
There are known issues with Outlook Loading Slowly in Office 2010

MS has released a service pack which addresses the issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Check that its installed, and try agian

Failing that, loading issues are quite commonly associated to Add_Ins

If you open OUtlook using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

does it still take quite a bit of time?

If it doesnt you know its caused by an addin

You can go into the registry and disable the add ins one at a time until you find the faulty one

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

If this doesnt help

Could also pay to look at the account settings
check to see if there are any RSS Feeds, Shareopint Lists, or Internet Calendars that are trying to be updated at the time of startup
0