Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Explorer.exe crashes (sometimes) at login

Posted on 2012-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Sometimes when I log in to Windows (7 Ultimate x64) I get an error that explorer.exe has stopped working. When I examine the error all it shows is that ws2_32.dll_unloaded was the faulting module.

I tired running sfc /scannnow but it came back with nothing to report.

How can I further troubleshoot this?

This started happening after doing a system restore and creation of a new Windows Profile.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Service
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 750 total points
ID: 37773074
Also do scan the whole system once with good antivirus , you can use trial version also. fr one time.

check this, not sure but could be due to virus.
http://erlern.wordpress.com/2009/05/06/error-message-appexplorerexe-modnamews2_32dll-fix/

Do scan with newly antivirus for satisfaction.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 750 total points
ID: 37773201
use trojan remover, it will fix ur issue
http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/download.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Carlisle_Agent
ID: 37773275
Is the IE updated? If the above doesn't work, try updating IE or delete the IE9 update going back to IE8. Sometimes, some websites doesn't play well with IE9.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:JasonRule
ID: 37773364
If your just getting the error when you logon and IE is running OK,  just disable error reporting and you won't see the error message.  We had to do this with out Terminal Servers.  We would logon and get the error that IE has encountered an error and needs to close.  But IE ran fine after logging in.  I just disabled error reporting and no more message.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 37773385
This is not iexplore.exe (it's not IE). It's Windows Explorer (explorer.exe). Sometimes the error allows me to click restart and sometimes I have to manually run a new explorer.exe from the task manager to get the desktop icons to appear.

I did run malwarebytes as one of the 1st steps and it came back clean.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37773401
did u try with trojan remover?? as mentioned above post??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 37774177
It could be caused by a mis-behaving shell extension. Try using ShellExView to disable all shell extensions that are displayed in a light shade of red and then, if the problem goes away, enable a few at a time until you find the culprit.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 37794313
It was a trojan: DOS/Alureon.E

Crazy in that it stuck around even when I reformatted and installed Windows. Seems it can plant itself on a separate partition and then come back to bite you later.

Thanks for the advice.

@systechadmin the tool you suggested stopped explorer.exe from crashing until i uninstalled it, but it did not resolve the issue.
0