Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008R2 unexpected shutdowns daily

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi,

I am having an issue where my VMware hosted Guest Windows 2008R2 Standard Shuts Down Daily, sometimes 2 times a day. The server hosts quickbooks database and is backed up using veeam.

Did anyone experience something like this before?
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37773083
Yes, many times.

upload vmware logs found in your virtual machine folder.

is the host server on the VMware Hardware Compatibility List?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37773299
That's the latest logs from the VM. The host is compatible and there are other VMs running on it that have no issues.

Thanks for a quick response
vmware-21.log
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 37773910
Hi,
From the log I can see that the value for guest OS seems to be set to "guestOS = windows7srv-64"
If this is indeed set to this value in the VM settings then it should probably be changed to Windows 2008 R2 (x64).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 123
ID: 37773956
guestOS = windows7srv-64 is normal for Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 (64 bit).

Microsoft Windows 7 (32-bit) is variable is

guestOS = windows7

Microsoft Windows 7 (64-bit) is variable is

guestOS = windows7-64

the clue is the srv for server.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37774078
Okay, check your datastore has enough storage.

Check when running VEEAM BACKUPs, that you datastore has enough storage, and the Snapshot files created during Veeam backup are not causing the VM to shutdown.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37774108
IDE CDROM is also causing many errors in the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37774301
Just disconnected the IDE CDROM. Datastore is at 50% space. The shutdowns usually occur between 9:30PM and 11:30PM at night sometime later but it hasn't happen during the day yet
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774305
what happens between 9.30 and 11.30, when do Veeam Backups start and stop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37797993
Problem Solved with VMware support. The VM monitoring was set on high...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 37797998
Thanks. for pointing out the windows. The heartbeats weren't going out to VM monitoring and it was force restarting the server.
0