Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use Regex to match anything but a period and a comma

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I'm trying to do a match on things such as thomas. - any string ends up with a period or a comma.  How should I do it?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaszhwang
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelStaszewski earned 572 total points
ID: 37773172
Try this.

[^.,]+

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 37773185
Shouldn't I use the escape? I tried the following, but it doesn't work...

[^\.\,]+

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre François
Pierre François earned 288 total points
ID: 37773204
Obviously: in regex: don't escape the dot inside of brackets [ ]. Never escape a comma.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 288 total points
ID: 37773226
If you want to match lines that end with a comma or period use

[,.]$

Within [ ], you don't need to escape except for \[ and \]
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelStaszewski
MichaelStaszewski earned 572 total points
ID: 37773232
Shouldn't I use the escape? I tried the following, but it doesn't work...

No, that is a character class. Did you try what I wrote exactly? What I wrote should do it. You can review character classes (and many other useful items) here.

http://www.regular-expressions.info/reference.html
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 284 total points
ID: 37773400
Obviously: in regex: don't escape the dot inside of brackets [ ]. Never escape a comma.
While it doesn't hurt anything (typically) to do so, you don't have to escape those particular characters within a character class.

Within [ ], you don't need to escape except for \[ and \]
...and the hyphen, if it does not occur as the first or last character of the class   ; )
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:whosbetterthanme
whosbetterthanme earned 284 total points
ID: 37773537
Another way might be:

my $s = 'Thomas.';

if ($s =~ m/(\.$)|(,$)/g) {
print "Found\n";
}
else {
print "Nope\n";
}
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 284 total points
ID: 37773550
By "string" do you mean a single word, or an entire sentence, or a string?

Assuming you require a period or comma after the value you want, these might work for you:

If you want a single word:
\w+(?=[,.])

If you want a sentence:
[^.,?!]+(?=[,.])

If you want the entire string before the period or comma:
[^,]+(?=[,.])
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 37774719
Thanks.
0