Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 AD servers and 2008 AD

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi

I have a 2003 R2 domain with two AD servers. One of the servers has suffered a hardware failure and can't be recovered.

I have a 2008 R2 server and I was wondering if I made this a AD server would I be okay to run a 2003 R2 AD alongside a 2008 R2 one until I have can at a later date get a second 2008 licence and can create another 2008 server and decommission the 2003 one?

I understand I would first need to prep the 2003 domain for 2008.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nuddsj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37773182
Yes, as long as you prep the domain for a 2008 DC

Where should I run ADPREP?

ADPREP /forestprep must be run on the Schema Master of a forest and under the credentials of someone in the Schema Admins and Enterprise Admins groups.

ADPREP /domainprep must be run on the Infrastructure Master of a domain and under the credentials of someone in the Domain Admins group.

Also, if the crashed 2003 DC had any roles, you will need to seize them and use ADSI edit to remove the metadata from AD for the crashed DC.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 37773196
Yes what you want to do is fine, a few points

You will need to prep your forest/domain.  You mentioned 2008 R2.  If you current DCs are 32 bit use adprep32

With the DC that failed I'm assuming you were not able to demote it gracefully.  You will have to clean that DC out of AD (known as metadata cleanup   http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm)

Did that dead DC hold any FSMO roles?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37773205
Prepare a Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003 Domain for a Domain Controller That Runs Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754670%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Adding a Server 2008 domain controller to an existing 2003 domain?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23869071.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nuddsj
ID: 37773248
Thanks for the replies

Should I remove references from the domain of the dead AD server via metadata clean up first before prep it for 2008 and adding the new AD server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37773260
I would seize the roles before removing it from ADSI edit. Get it running good, then worry about the cleanup
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37773269
I'd remove it first, only takes a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37773273
Make sure all of the roles are running on your remaining DC's before doing the cleanup and prep.
0