Solved

RemoteApp Programs not listing on 2008 R2 RDWeb page

Posted on 2012-03-27
8
3,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have configured 2008 R2 with Remote Desktop Services. I have configured the remote app, I am using word 2007 as a test. When  I add it to the remote app group. I can see it in the web access on the server itself but not from any clients. I even try the domain admin account on the client and I still do not see the any programs.

I have looked at the following KB article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978322/en-us

I added the computer account to the group and it has not worked.

Any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rha_mtl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 37774023
Dear rha_mtl,

Kindly check the event logs and post us an error message which would have generated under RD Web Access tracing logs.

Keep us posted.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
 

Author Comment

by:rha_mtl
ID: 37776656
Hello,

I ahve looked for the logs under the event viewer I see no logs listed as RD Web Access tracing logs..

Can you tell me where they are?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 37776714
Dear rha_mtl,

Kindly access the event viewer from the following way.

start->run->eventvwr->applications & services logs->microsoft->windows and then look for RD Web access or Remote desktop web access.

Keep us posted.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
 

Author Comment

by:rha_mtl
ID: 37776759
Hello,

I was not able to find the event viewer heading RD Web Access or Remote desktop web access.

But i found an article on how to enable tracing in rdweb access. In the access log I get the following messages

2012/03/28 09:45:12 No Gateway Information available using defaults.
2012/03/28 09:45:25 Windows Group : TS Web Access Administrators already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:45:25 Windows Builtin Role : Administrator already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:45:30 Windows Group : TS Web Access Administrators already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:45:30 Windows Builtin Role : Administrator already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:45:32 Windows Group : TS Web Access Administrators already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:45:32 Windows Builtin Role : Administrator already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:49:48 Windows Group : TS Web Access Administrators already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:49:48 Windows Builtin Role : Administrator already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:49:51 Windows Group : TS Web Access Administrators already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:49:51 Windows Builtin Role : Administrator already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:50:39 Windows Group : TS Web Access Administrators already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:50:39 Windows Builtin Role : Administrator already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:50:43 Windows Group : TS Web Access Administrators already exisits.
2012/03/28 09:50:43 Windows Builtin Role : Administrator already exisits.

I tried with a domain admin and a regular test user same results.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rha_mtl
ID: 37777793
OK.

I found the issue.

I can only see the apps through Internet Explorer. I was using Firefox. I also tested Google Chrome and it says the browser is not supported.

Does rdweb access only work with Internet explorer?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37778669
I just confirmed the same results with Firefox version 10.0.2. What a pity!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
joyofsharing earned 500 total points
ID: 37781137
Dear rha_mtl,

Would like to answer to your question 'Does rdweb access only work with Internet explorer?'.

Yes, RDWeb access works with Internet Explorer because it requires ActiveX Control installed on the client PC.

ActiveX "controls" are often used to enable Microsoft's Internet Explorer browser to view and use multimedia content embedded in web pages (for example, Flash applications). They are also used to add new functions to the browser (for example, toolbars).

But, we can use 'Mediawrap plugin for Firefox' or 'IE Tab plugin for Firefox' to view the RDweb access on the Firefox.

Please refer to the following article for more detailed information.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/1daf0208-c827-4e28-bcb4-8798a6b8eade/
http://therealshrimp.blogspot.co.uk/2010/05/remote-desktop-web-access-browser.html

Kindly keep us posted.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rha_mtl
ID: 37781611
I did exactly as you suggested. I installed the IE Tab plugin for Firefox and it is working.

I will just have to advise users if they are using anything other than IE that this is required.

Thanks for all your help.
0