Solved

Case Statements

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have this Case Statement, below, and I want it to return a specific numeric value.  Any thoughts?

thank.

case when d.product in ('DEBT', 'DISCOUNT', 'FRA', 'VARIANCE') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1' then 'Buy'
when d.product in ('DEBT', 'DISCOUNT', 'FRA', 'VARIANCE') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2' then 'Sell'  
when d.product in ('EQUITYSWAP', 'CREDITDEFAULT') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1' then 'Recieve'--dsr.currentrate
when d.product in ('EQUITYSWAP', 'CREDITDEFAULT') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2' then 'Pay'--dsp.currentrate  
when dsp.side = 'R' then 'Recieve'-- dsr.currentrate  
when dsp.side = 'P' then  'Pay' --dsp.currentrate  
when d.product in ('CAP','EUITYOPTION') then 'Pay' else 'Option' end

dsp.currentrate  [pay rate]
0
Comment
Question by:fundsf
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gpizzuto
gpizzuto earned 167 total points
ID: 37773460
Why don't you use a pre-defined table containing the values of the fields you want to match
and JOIN it to your table ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SJCFL-Admin
SJCFL-Admin earned 166 total points
ID: 37773472
If you wanted it to return a numeric value then i would expect to see a numeric expression after the 'then' specifying how the returned numeric value should be computed.  but perhaps I am misunderstanding and you need to provide additional information as to what your requirements are..
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 167 total points
ID: 37773581
here is numeric values :)

case 
when d.product in ('DEBT', 'DISCOUNT', 'FRA', 'VARIANCE') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1' then 1
when d.product in ('DEBT', 'DISCOUNT', 'FRA', 'VARIANCE') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2' then 2
when d.product in ('EQUITYSWAP', 'CREDITDEFAULT') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1' then 3
when d.product in ('EQUITYSWAP', 'CREDITDEFAULT') and dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2' then 4
when dsp.side = 'R' then 3
when dsp.side = 'P' then  4
when d.product in ('CAP','EUITYOPTION') then 4
else 0
end 

Open in new window

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:fundsf
ID: 37773670
base on the case i want it to return the dsp.currentrate...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SJCFL-Admin
ID: 37773725
The equivalent to a case in SSRS is the SWITCH.. Is that what you wanted?

=SWITCH (  Fields!d.product='DEBT'      AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1', 1,
           Fields!d.product='DISCOUNT'  AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1', 1,
           Fields!d.product='FRA'       AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1', 1,
           Fields!d.product='DEBT'      AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1', 1,
           Fields!d.product='DEBT'      AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1', 1,
           Fields!d.product='DEBT'      AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2', 2,
           Fields!d.product='DISCOUNT'  AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2', 2,
           Fields!d.product='FRA'       AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2', 2,
           Fields!d.product='DEBT'      AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2', 2,
           Fields!d.product='DEBT'      AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2', 2,
           Fields!d.product='EQUITYSWAP'    AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1', 3,
           Fields!d.product='CREDITDEFAULT' AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2', 4,
           Fields!d.product='EQUITYSWAP'    AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '1', 3,
           Fields!d.product='CREDITDEFAULT' AND dspr.IsBuyOrSell = '2', 4,
           True, 0)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SJCFL-Admin
ID: 37773733
oops missing equivalents for

when dsp.side = 'R' then 3
when dsp.side = 'P' then  4
when d.product in ('CAP','EUITYOPTION') then 4


but I think you get the idea...  And setting up a table and doing a join is looking really really good to me... lol
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37773810
@SJCFL-Admin: really happy you appreciated it (joining with the table)
In this way changes to logic can be easily managed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SJCFL-Admin
ID: 37925665
fundsf,

Did any of the suggestions help?  Or did you decide on an alternate solution?  It has been a while and I am curious to know how this was finally resolved....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fundsf
ID: 37948523
Thnaks for all the help!
0