Solved

Exchange 2010 not accepting external messages

Posted on 2012-03-27
12
3,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
All, I am having a problem between two of my exchange 2010 R2 servers.  They are at different sites.  When server 1 tries to send external email to server 2, the following error is in the queue:


451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address responded with:" 421 4.7.0 too many errors on this connection, closing transmision channel." Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed. Either there are no alternate hosts, or delivery failover.

My first research pointed me something with the queue database, but we have 25 gigs free on the Server 2.

This just started last night, and I have yet to find a resolution.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:coyotejeff
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
Comment Utility
Try to send an email from server 1 to server 2 and vice versa by telnet command on port 25.

http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
Comment Utility
Server 1 (front end) responds when hitting Server 2:

250-SIZE
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-X-ANONYMOUSTLS
250-AUTH NTLM
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-XEXCH50
250-XRDST
250 XSHADOW
mail from:jhumphrey@gmail.com
452 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources

Server 2 responds when hitting Server 1:

250-SIZE
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-X-ANONYMOUSTLS
250-AUTH NTLM
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-XEXCH50
250-XRDST
250 XSHADOW
mail from:jhumphrey@gmail.com
250 2.1.0 Sender OK
rcpt to:<jhumphrey@ccareynkf.com>
250 2.1.5 Recipient OK
data
354 Start mail input; end with <CRLF>.<CRLF>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
Comment Utility
This looks like you are having a disk space problem at Server 2. The free space should be higher then 4 GB atleast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
Comment Utility
Free Space is 25G, if I move the queue as described in the link I posted, would my user's lose on the email that is currently queued on Server 1 waiting to get to Server 2?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
Comment Utility
No I mean the space is short on server 2 and if you change the queue on Server 2 and it doesn't have the emails arrived in the queue then you can change the Queue.

You dont need to change the queue on server 1 as you said it has 25 GB of space left.

Also paste the link i cannot see the link.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
Comment Utility
Hi

How are you connecting the two sites?  If you have 25GB worth of space then you don't have a space issue.

I would investigate your route between sites (post the network hardware you are using may be useful).

Alternatively it may be an issue with your receive connector setup - has communication ever worked between these two sites?

Does e-mailing externally work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
Comment Utility
Sorry, the link I was looking at is:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/f170cb0c-04a9-4fa7-b594-206e3a787e14.aspx

And yes, these two sites have worked for almost a year just fine.

I tried to move the queue, but now the Exchange Transport Service is hanging.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the correct permission on the new location. I suggest if you can free up some drive space instead of chnaging the Queue database.

Even the article is OK to move forward with.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Apologies I didn't see the transport eror in the Telnet

Have you considered Back pressure if there is a system resource issue

This article is for 2007 but it still applies to 2010

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/03/exchange-server-2007-transport-452-4-3-1-insufficient-system-resources.html

I would recommend turning it off first using this method rather than move the queue when you have plenty of disk space.  Memory and CPU issues can also cause this to kick in

http://www.emailsecuritymatters.com/site/blog/best-practices/how-to-troubleshoot-insufficient-system-resources-errors-on-exchange/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
If you are running Exchange 2010 RTM (not with SP1), you need atleast 4GB free space on the drive you have the Hub transport queue.

Do you have that? If not, make space or move the queue to a different drive which has space.

Which version of Exchange is it, sp level?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if I am missing something here but the question does state

"25 gigs free on the Server 2."

So moving the message queue is not a requirement.

There is obviously a resource issue but if there is this much disk space then it could be CPU or memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
Comment Utility
For whatever the reason, moving the queue worked regardless.  Thank you for all your help.
0