Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Power users can't install Adobe Reader, Adobe Flash updates, Java updates or ActiveX.

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Is there a way to tweak the registry or local group policy to not prompt and just install Adobe and Java updates?  We have several users we don't want to make admins on their Windows 7 machines and are dealing with the permission limitations for the Power Users Group.  Please advise. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kccomputerpilot
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 498 total points
ID: 37773937
You need to have local administrator rights to install software in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 501 total points
ID: 37773968
We encounter this same question on a semi-regular basis.  Here is a very similar discussion that we had a few months ago, and it sounds like the accepted solutions would work for you, also:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27114802.html
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 501 total points
ID: 37774009
Hi.

Something to be aware of: from vista on, power users have exactly no additional privileges compared to standard users. The group name merely remained in windows for compatibility reasons. It has no effect.

That said, Geisrud said it.

The only way around is to deploy that software (as MSI packages) using GPOs.
If you publish software to user objects in AD, the installation will not be mandatory - maybe that's new to you. Users may choose to install this software on their own no matter if non-admins.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kccomputerpilot
ID: 37783248
Thank you all...I will look into disabling the update prompts and just deploy the updates through our software deployment tool.
0