Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Countif in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Column C is a long list of dates.

I would like cell H3 to count all the dates that are inbetween the date listed in cell F3 and G3 (F3 and G3 are in order with F3 being the first date and G3 being the later date).

Any idea how to do this?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OCDan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37773629
There are few ways but I generally use the sumproduct method:

Assuming all the dates are in cells c1-c100, and startdate in f3 and enddate in g3

=SUMPRODUCT((c1:c100>=F3)*(c1:c100<=g3)*(c1:c100>0))
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37773663
Update your range as necessary:
=SUMPRODUCT(--(C1:C200>=--F3),--(C1:C200<=--G3))
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 37773680
The most efficient way in Excel 2007 is to use COUNTIFS

=COUNTIFS(C:C,">="&F3,C:C,"<="&G3)

regards, barry
0