Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clocks not correct, servers match PC's, but servers don't match VM-ware

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Clocks on remote PC's connected to the domain server match, but I can't change the time.

These PC's are on a VM-ware PC which the clocks are sync'd to NTP servers.

The time on the VM ware is correct.
The time on the Servers on the VM ware are not correct.

If i try to change the time on a Server it will change, but after I log off and log back in.  It is back to being 5 or 8 min slow.

How do I change the clock on the Server 2008/R2 with Exchange 2010 and keep it matched with the VM-ware clock.
0
Comment
Question by:PRNAdmin
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37773591
Sync the DCs on your domain to your NTP server.

Sync your Servers and Workstations to your DCs.

Do not sync virtualmservers and workstations to host using vmware tools.

Sync VMware hosts to the same NTP server as hosts or DCs.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37773596
Agree - find a public NTP server and sync the DCs (specifically, the PDC emulator) to that.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37773597
vSphere Client connected to VMware Host, select Host, Configuration, Time. specify ntp time server
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37773704
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37773731
on your DC (PDC emulator)

check with

w32tm /stripchart /computer:yourexternaltimeserver /samples:5 /dataonly

set with

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:MANUAL  /manualpeerlist: yourexternaltimeserver /reliable:yes /update

DCs and member servers and workstations run the following

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:DOMHIER
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRNAdmin
ID: 37774043
I like all your answers, can anyone tell me why there isn't a simple way to sync all the times.

I read this to setup the NTP servers for time.  seriously I have to change fricking registries to set the time to follow NTP

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

this is a crappy system if this is the only way.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37774128
One day Microsoft, may make a GUI to do it, until then, we will have to configure at the command line.

The above is the recommend solution.

I would not, manually change registry entries, use the commands

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:MANUAL  /manualpeerlist: yourexternaltimeserver /reliable:yes /update

w32tm /stripchart /computer:yourexternaltimeserver /samples:5 /dataonly

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:DOMHIER

and remember to net stop and net start the service (w32tm)
0