Solved

OnTextChanged not Firing!

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hello,

I've got an aspx page with TextBox and DropDownList controls on it.  The TextBox controls are populated by a javascript calendar control (Obout brand calendar control).

When I select a date in the calendar, the date appears in the TextBox, but the OnTextChanged  event for the Textbox never fires.  If I manually change the date in the TextBox, however, the OnTextChanged event DOES fire.

I've got AutoPostBack="True" set on both TextBoxes and both DropDownLists.  Also, I have set autocomplete="off" in the master page's <form>.  I have also placed an OnBlur call in the TextBox, but this event only fires when I manually change the date as well.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adskarcox
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37773720
OnChanged occurs only if you perform a submit.
You must use javascript/vbscript to enable your OnTextChanged event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adskarcox
ID: 37773732
gpizzuto- thank you for your reply.  Any idea how one would accomplish that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37773782
Don't know Obout control, but try to enable the AutoPostBack="True" also to that
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adskarcox
ID: 37773864
I am using a standard ASP.NET TextBox (not Obout - I'm only using Obout DropDownLists).  Also, AutoPostBack="True" is already set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adskarcox
ID: 37773866
Environment: C#.NET 4.0
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 37774040
Can you try to write a javascript function for 'onchange' with similiar code as 'onblur' and see if it works ?

It would look something like this

<asp:textbox id="someid" runat="server" autopostback="true" ontextchanged="" onchange="javascript:__doPostBack('<%= someid.ClientID  %>', '');" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:adskarcox
ID: 37774060
masterpass - thank you for your reply.  Unfortunately, OnChange results in the same problem.  I created a javascript function (containing window.alert("in js!")) and placed it in OnChange and only get the javascript popup when I manually change the text in the textbox.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 37774186
my bad! I have one more work around!

Try using the jquery .change() to handle the situation. An example is here : http://blog.darkthread.net/blogs/darkthreadtw/archive/2010/03/09/jquery1-4-fix-autocomplete-onchange-issue.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:adskarcox
ID: 37776649
masterpass - thanks for the link, but this using .change() didn't resolve the issue either (it didn't fire either).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 500 total points
ID: 37779074
If you can get into the client API of the obout calender control, then you could trigger the change manually. Obout API should expose a method which the programmer can use after the user selects a date from calender. Try to trigger the onchange event manually there.

here is an example of a sample scenario:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7097848/textbox-ontextchanged-not-firing
0