Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-26
Hello - The consulting firm I currently work for is kicking around an email monitoring solution for our clients. We currently have a method of confirming full circle email (send email, receive an email response). We'd like to setup soemthing that is actually monitoring through an automated process.

It would look like this: An email would come from us to the client. The client would respond to the email and our system would monitor the incoming email to confirm email was functining. If the email didn't come in within a predetermined time span, then we'd determine the system was down and generate an alert.

I know monitoring can be done on the Exchange side of the transport server through windows performance monitoring allowing alerts to be sent. However, we don't often use Exchange so need something that is more universal.

What solutions, if any, has everyone used to do this? Does something like this seem reasonable to put together?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:digitap
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Padamdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 37775221
It depends on what kind of monitoring you want. SCOM, Quest etc are tools that can used depending on your needs.

~ Singh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38014492
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0