Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SBS2003 with Exchange to 2008 AD and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-21
Hello, we have a domain controller on SBS 2003 together with Exchange 2003 currently that is aged and on the end of its 5 yrs of life. In 1 month we will upgrade our domain controller to Win 2008 and separate from Exchange that will be upgraded to 2010. Both Win 2008 and Exchange 2010 will be sitting on the VMware. As i am PM on the project and my role is to minimize impact on our users, please advice on the pottential problems that may occure, and how we could prevent them.
Greately appretiate your suggestions.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nikolinaIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37773699
There should not be problem, just bring a new Windows 2008 machine in the environment and upgrade it to DC and shift all the Operation master roles to the new 2008 DC.

To upgrade for DC you need to prepare the 2003 DC for 2008 DC with the prepare commands.

For Exchange migration, after you have upgraded you 2003 dc to 2008.

Follow the migration steps for Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 migration.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37773751
First, DO NOT shift the Operations Master roles UNTIL you are done migrating users off the Exchange 2003 server.  SBS starts shutting itself down after 3 weeks (assuming it's fully patched) if it doesn't own the roles.  Since you are not migrating to another SBS server (I assume you are larger than 65 users?), you can leave the SBS server in place and just add the new systems as additional domain controller/Exchange server to the domain.  Upon completion of the migration of the Exchange data, you can migrate the roles and prevent any possible SBS specific/related issues. regarding the roles.

To ensure the most troublefree experience, you may want to invest in the appropriate toolkit from sbsmigration.com - it should ensure you get it right and if you make a mistake, it's easy to start over and the users will never know it.
0