[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint NLB with 2 WFE - hardware vs sofware, suggestions?

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi Experts,

i'm working on a new 3 tier farm based on SP 2010 Standard
- 2 WFE
- 1 APP
- 1 SQL ( MS 2008 R2 x64 STD) 2 nodes, Active/Passive cluster
- SAN based on Dell PS6100XV or similar (netapp). icsci volumes for sql

the 2 WFE should work in NLB mode, but i have no idea about the pro and cons of using
Sofware (ms nlb) or hardware.

HAve you any suggestion? based on your experience. HW NLB, any model? prices?
what is better? SLA about 99,0 %

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/services/dell_medium_sharepoint_farm.pdf

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITDataCenter
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776424
Obviously, Hardware Load Balancers are going to give you better performance and more flexibility......but they can be expensive.  I've also used the out of the box NLB features of Windows Server or TMG, and they work just fine in certain situations.  

If you are expecting thousands of users on your farm, and especially if it's a public site, I would recommend spending the money and getting hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDataCenter
ID: 37776797
totaly we are talking about 4000 users, i don't know really how many concurrent connections will happen, do you think MS NLB is good enought?
have you any type of hw to suggest me for NLB? thx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37776832
You should consider a HW.  I've only used F5, which is one of the more expensive brands.

Or, you could start out with NLB and see how it performs.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ITDataCenter
ITDataCenter earned 0 total points
ID: 39289518
this went out of interest as corporate decided to move my sharepoint to their hosting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITDataCenter
ID: 39303664
no comment.
0