Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 preview window

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have a user that when he hovers over emails he see like a mini preview pop up as shown on the attachment. Is there a way to eliminate this?
-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Grasty86
ID: 37773904
If you switch to any view other than Compact View, they dont show up. But in Compact View they can not be removed (from what I am reading). In my Outlook 2010 they dont show the Subject. Not sure why mine doesnt. But if you switch away from Compact View or move the Reading Pane to the Bottom, that appears to stop it.

Tooltip
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 37773987
i have tried compact, single and preview and some emails still display that window that is shown on the image i attached.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Grasty86
ID: 37774008
Ahh, I found a way to eliminate it, but you may not like it.

The tooltip will display anything that is hidden by Compact View.

So for example, if you drag your middle divider to the right so that the subject fits in the window, it wont show the subject in the tooltip.

If you want to remove the tooltip completely, then click the View Tab --> View Settings --> Columns. Remove the Received, Size, and Categories from the list on the right. Then there is nothing left to show in the tooltip (unless the subject is really really long like the picture you showed. But keep in mind anything you remove from Columns, wont show up in the reading pane anymore either.

So you can remove those things, or switch views.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Grasty86 earned 200 total points
ID: 37774025
Outlook 2010 will only show tooltips for items that are hidden, completely or partially by the view .... So even in Single mode, if the columns are too small, it will show the tooltip (image attached)

So resizing your columns will help in Single, but if the subject is too long for the column, the tooltip will show up. And that is just the way it is.
Untitled2.png
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 200 total points
ID: 37774525
This the built in functinality of Not only Office 2010 but the windows operating System.

You cannot remove this functionality from just Outlook
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 37777524
You both are correct. No matter what I do this option still appears until to extended the menu bar to show the entire subject. Very annoying feature.
0