[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exhange 2003 to Exchange 2010 with old Exchange 2000

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently have an Exchange 2003 server.  The ESM shows this server along with the old Exchange 2003 server and the origional Exchange 2000 Server.  Both of the old servers are still on line (not used) with the exception that the Exchange 2000 services have been disabled for years.  The Exchange 2000 is on a Windows 2000 Server.  I am going to be migrating to Exchange Standard 2010 on a VMware VSphere 4.1 VM Windows 2008 R2.  I have upgraded the Active Directory Forest and domain to 2008 R2 using ADPrep.  The domain functional level is "Windows 2000 native" and the forest is "Windows 2000".  The ECM shows that the Operation mode is "Native Mode (no pre-Exchange 2000 servers".  I understand that I need to get rid of the Exchange 2000 prior to installing Exchange 2010.  What is the best way to get this done?  I am not sure that I will be able to get a clean uninstall on the old server.

Thanks,

BobC
0
Comment
Question by:RRCaldwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37773841
You have to remove Exchange 2000 Server First. Then make sure you dont have any Windows 2000 DCs in your environment. Change the Domain and Forest functional level to Windows 2003. And proceed with the Exchange 2003 upgrade to Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 37773960
Just uninstall it?  Will that remove it from the ESM as well?

Thanks,

BobC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37773973
Yes it should remove it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37774402
You will need the Exchange 2000 CD for the unintsall and that should remove it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 37787160
I am in the process of uninstalling Exchange 2000 and will go ahead and close this question.

Thanks,

BobC
0