Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open report for a sepicific record.

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi, I am using access 2010 vba on access 2010 database.

I need to open a report only for a specific record.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:baabaa_nl
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1400 total points
ID: 37773872
use a where clause to filter the report

place this in the click event of a command button in a form

private sub cdmOpenreport_click()

docmd.openreport "reportName", acviewpreview,, [RecordID]=" & me.RecordID

end sub


me.RecordID is the control in the form that gets the recor id selected



post the codes that you are using
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 37773880
Docmd.openreport "reportname", acviewpreview,,"id=" & me.txtId


TxtId is a textbox containing the desired id
0